Troy Bands

 

   

                                                              

 

  

    

 Welcome!


  
Sign up now to volunteer at the 36th Annual Marching Band Invitational on September 10, 2016! Click below ...

https://troymarchingband.formstack.com/forms/2016_troy_marching_band_invitational_volunteer_signup

Program sponsorship and Parent Pride ad information is available on the "Troy Band Invitational" page to the left.


The Troy Band Program has had a tradition of excellence since it's inception in the 1930s. The Troy Band includes grades 6-12 and provides performance and adjudicated opportunties for those students interested in instrumental music.

The Troy Band Program encourages all Troy City Schools students to become involved in the study of an wind or percussion instrument of their choice.

Please use the navigation bar on the left for more information on the different band opportunities available.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

The following are the current rosters for the concert season ensembles. Some members are currently not listed due to submitting their audition late OR their placement is dependent on someone who submitted their audition late.  We hope to resolve these issues as quickly as possible. If you have questions regarding this situation, please contact Ms. Venneman.  If you have other questions concerning your placement in a group, please contact Ms. Venneman after Wednesday, November 16th.

Thank you for all of your efforts! 

Wind Ensemble 

Baritone Co Goltzene
Baritone To Simon
Baritone Tr Wiley
Bass Cl Jo Keechle
Bassoon Ca Roache
Clarinet Jo Horstman
Clarinet Al Decker
Clarinet Lo Chaney
Clarinet Sh Weidner
Clarinet Mi Andrade
Clarinet Ma Scisson
Clarinet Ha Taylor
Clarinet La Heckman
Clarinet Me Post
Clarinet El Lines
Flute Su Masunaga
Flute Ca Cusick
Flute Ha Kinstle
Flute Ka Timmers
Horn Ja Boezi
Horn Ke Matthews
Percussion Ma Brush
Percussion Ad Falknor
Percussion Ky Miller
Percussion Ja Shuman
Percussion Jo Post
Percussion St Andrade
Percussion Ni Alexander
Saxophone La Flory
Saxophone Ma Trimble
Saxophone Ch Moser
Saxophone Ca Schluter
Saxophone Sa Francis
Saxophone Ja Jergens
Saxophone Sa Jerens
Trombone Ky Leckrone
Trombone Em Becker
Trombone Ni Brown
Trombone Li Cusick
Trumpet Ab Smith
Trumpet Br Cartwright
Trumpet Zo Geuder
Trumpet Ni Rizkallah
Trumpet To Nakayama
Trumpet Br Stockslager
Tuba Cy Stanley
Tuba Is Shannon

Symphonic Band

Baritone Br Joins
Baritone Za Nave
Bass Cl Ni Usserman
Clarinet Da Senter
Clarinet Ri Spraul
Clarinet Ky Falb
Flute As Weikert
Flute La Richardson
Flute Mi Stockslager
Flute Ma Johnston
Flute Gr Dynes
Flute Ga Sanders
Horn Pe Sheehan
Percussion Ma Spencer
Percussion Za Erwin
Percussion Le Hayslip
Percussion Ca Heffner
Percussion Mi Simon
Tenor Saxophone Ja Flory
Alto Saxophone Wy Centliver
Alto Saxophone Dy Davis
Bari Saxophone Ca Smith
Trombone Na Dudte
Trombone Cl Captain
Trombone Ca Burch
Trombone Wi Clark
Trumpet Me Myers
Trumpet Da Sentman
Trumpet Br Thompson
Trumpet Ja Leembruggen
Tuba Li Morris
Tuba Ha Stanaford

Concert Band 

Baritone Ga Ruzicka
Baritone No Lucas
Baritone Aa Carmack
Baritone Jo Kraynek
Baritone Ju Meiring
Bass Cl Da Ruzicka
Bass Cl Fr Starner
Clarinet Sa Geer
Clarinet Ab Kidder
Clarinet Ke Kelley
Clarinet Br Jackson
Clarinet Mi Carity
Flute Ta Henn
Flute Ab Oberbeck
Flute Ba Cox
Flute Am Westcott
Flute Ma Long
Flute Sk Sonnier
Horn Me Sawchek
Horn Je Rice
Oboe La Murray
Percussion Mi Orozco
Percussion Za Hanna
Percussion Sh Patel
Percussion Lo Williams
Alto Saxophone Er Cothran
Alto Saxophone Jo Hogan
Alto Saxophone Vi Solomon
Bari Saxophone Co Earick
Alto Saxophone Ma Klosterman
Tenor Saxophone Sy Langenkamp
Tenor Saxophone Si Brown
Trombone Jo Kraus
Trombone Au Jahnigen
Trombone La Pike
Trumpet St Weyher
Trumpet Jo Niemi
Trumpet My Walker
Trumpet Co Meade
Tuba Sa Iverson
Tuba Sh Pelfrey

2016-2017 Troy MB Leadership Team

Section Leader: Collin Goltzene, Morgan Lemmon, Caitlyn Cusick

Squad Leader: Issac Lovitt, Collin Goltzene, Kyra Leckrone, Nick Rizkallah, Zoey Geuder, Isiah Shannon, Caleb Betz, Josh Keechle, Logan Chaney, Ally Decker, Caitlyn Cusick, Sunao Masunaga, Sarah Jergens, Jennic Funderburg

Team Leader: Cassandra roache, Collin Goltzene, Morgan Lemmon, Caleb Betz, Logan Chaney, Elizabeth Lines, Lauren Richardson, Kate Timmers, Jason Shiltz, Caitlyn Cusick, Sarah Jergens, Jennica Funderburg

Music Librarian: Josh Kraynek, Elizabeth Lines

Drill Librarian: Caleb Betz, Ally Decker

Attendance Crew: Zoey Geuder, Cynthia Stanley, Jordan Horstman

Semi Equipment Crew: Collin Goltzene, Josh Keechle

Uniform Crew: Cynthia Stanley, Kate Timmers, Sierra Brown, Sarah Jergens, Jennica Funderburg

Field Paint Crew: Jamey Boezi, Adam Falknor

Clean Up Crew: Ally Decker, Elizabeth Lines

Field Equipment Crew: Austin Jahnigen, Ally Decker, Elizabeth Lines

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~  

Congratulations to the

2016-2017

 Troy High School Marching Band

Percussion Section

Snare: Spencer Kondall, Noah Brown, Steven Andrade, Jonathan Post

Tenors: Kyle Miller, Matthew Brush

Bass Drum: Skyler Williams (1), Mitchell Simon (2), Tim Hanna (3), Z Erwin (4), Mitch Orozco (5)

Drum Set: Cameron Heffner

Marimba: Megan Hartley, Nick Alexander, Lexi Hayslip

Vibraphone: Anni Ash, Jackson Shuman

Xylophone: Matthew Spencer

Bells: Zac Hanna

Synthesizer: Landon Flory, Rory Love

Auxillary Percussion: Tristan Parsons, Logan Williams, Shivam Patel

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Congratulations to the 2016-2017 Drum Majors

Names are listed alphabetically

Michala Andrade, Head Drum Major, Front Sideline

Jamey Boezi, Back Sideline

Adam Falknor, Back Sideline

Abby Smith,  Front Sideline